Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Top lenders ranked by lowest rate
Mortgage rates today
As of October 26, 2026, the lowest published 5-year fixed is 4.34% from ATB Financial (insured), and the lowest published 5-year variable is 3.25% from Butler Mortgage (insured).
The Big Five posted median on 5-year fixed is 6.19%, from the posted rates in the file (TD Bank 6.14% and Royal Bank of Canada 6.19% and Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 6.49% and Bank of Montreal 6.09% and Scotiabank 6.19%). The Big Five posted median on 5-year variable is 4.46%, from the posted rates in the file (TD Bank 4.60% and Royal Bank of Canada 4.48% and Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 4.45% and Bank of Montreal 4.45%). SCOTIABANK has no posted rate on that row, so that bank is left out of the median. Borrower-reported medians, self-reported by Canadian borrowers online, are 4.35% on 5-year fixed (N = 40) and 3.55% on 5-year variable (N = 129). Those reported medians are a separate file from the published specials above.
Mortgage rates in B.C. use the same national products. See Vancouver mortgage rates and Victoria mortgage rates.
Filter Rates
Find your perfect mortgage rate
| Type | Action | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6m | FixedInsured | 2.49% | ||
| 6m | FixedUninsured | 2.69% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 3.25% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 3.41% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 3.44% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 3.45% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 3.49% | ||
| 3yr | VariableInsured | 3.50% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 3.64% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 3.65% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 3.69% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 3.70% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 3.70% | ||
| 5yr | VariableNot stated | 3.70% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 3.71% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 3.80% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 3.80% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 3.85%4.48% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 3.86% | ||
| 6m | FixedInsured | 3.89% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 3.91% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 3.95% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 4.05%4.45% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 4.10%4.45% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 4.10% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 4.10% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 4.15%4.48% | ||
| 3yr | VariableUninsured | 4.15%4.45% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 4.15% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 4.20%4.45% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 4.20% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 4.25%5.99% | ||
| 3yr | VariableUninsured | 4.25% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 4.29%4.60% | ||
| 3yr | FixedInsured | 4.29% | ||
| 3yr | FixedInsured | 4.34% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.34% | ||
| 4yr | FixedInsured | 4.34% | ||
| 2yr | FixedInsured | 4.34% | ||
| 1yr | FixedInsured | 4.35% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 4.39% | ||
| 3yr | FixedInsured | 4.39% | ||
| 2yr | FixedInsured | 4.39% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.44% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 4.45% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.49% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 4.49% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.49% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.51% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 4.54% | ||
| 1yr | FixedInsured | 4.54% | ||
| 3yr | FixedInsured | 4.54% | ||
| 2yr | FixedInsured | 4.55% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 4.55% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.59% | ||
| 3yr | FixedInsured | 4.59% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.59% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 4.59% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 4.59% | ||
| 4yr | FixedInsured | 4.59% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 4.59% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.59% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 4.60%4.60% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 4.64% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 4.64% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 4.65% | ||
| 5yr | VariableInsured | 4.65% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.69% | ||
| 3yr | FixedInsured | 4.70% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 4.74% | ||
| 4yr | FixedInsured | 4.74% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 4.74% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 4.74% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 4.75% | ||
| 3yr | VariableInsured | 4.75% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 4.79% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.79% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 4.79% | ||
| 4yr | FixedInsured | 4.79% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 4.79% | ||
| 4yr | FixedInsured | 4.82%5.99% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.84%6.19% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 4.84%5.24% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 4.84% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 4.84% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 4.84% | ||
| 3yr | FixedInsured | 4.84% | ||
| 3yr | FixedNot stated | 4.84% | ||
| 3yr | FixedInsured | 4.84% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 4.86% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 4.89% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 4.89% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.89%5.59% | ||
| 4yr | FixedInsured | 4.89% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.89% | ||
| 4yr | FixedNot stated | 4.89% | ||
| 5yr | FixedNot stated | 4.89% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 4.89% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 4.90%6.19% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 4.94%6.05% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 4.94%4.94% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 4.94% | ||
| 4yr | FixedInsured | 4.94% | ||
| 7yr | FixedUninsured | 4.97% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 4.99%6.25% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.99%6.09% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.99%6.49% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 4.99% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 4.99% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 4.99% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 5.04%6.09% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 5.04% | ||
| 5yr | VariableUninsured | 5.04% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.04% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 5.04% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.04% | ||
| 5yr | FixedNot stated | 5.04%5.59% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.04%5.59% | ||
| 2yr | FixedInsured | 5.04% | ||
| 2yr | FixedNot stated | 5.04% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 5.09%5.14% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 5.09%6.14% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.09% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 5.09% | ||
| 2yr | FixedInsured | 5.09% | ||
| 3yr | FixedInsured | 5.12% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.14%6.19% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 5.14%5.74% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 5.14%5.74% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.14%6.09% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.14% | ||
| 7yr | FixedUninsured | 5.14% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 5.14% | ||
| 2yr | FixedInsured | 5.17% | ||
| 10yr | FixedUninsured | 5.19% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.19% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 5.21%5.39% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 5.24%6.15% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 5.24%5.24% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 5.24%6.19% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 5.24% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 5.24% | ||
| 7yr | FixedUninsured | 5.25%6.50% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 5.28% | ||
| 10yr | FixedUninsured | 5.29% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.29% | ||
| 7yr | FixedInsured | 5.29% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 5.29% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 5.29% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.34%6.49% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.34% | ||
| 2.5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.34% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 5.34% | ||
| 5yr | FixedInsured | 5.39%6.14% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.39%6.14% | ||
| 6yr | FixedUninsured | 5.39%6.29% | ||
| 2yr | FixedInsured | 5.39%5.39% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 5.39% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 5.39% | ||
| 10yr | FixedInsured | 5.39% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 5.39% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 5.39% | ||
| 7yr | FixedUninsured | 5.44% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 5.44% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.44% | ||
| 4yr | FixedInsured | 5.44% | ||
| 7yr | FixedUninsured | 5.49%6.40% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 5.49%5.49% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 5.49%5.49% | ||
| 6m | FixedUninsured | 5.49% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 5.49% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 5.49% | ||
| 10yr | FixedUninsured | 5.50%6.80% | ||
| 6m | FixedInsured | 5.54%5.54% | ||
| 6m | FixedUninsured | 5.54%5.54% | ||
| 7yr | FixedUninsured | 5.54%6.30% | ||
| 1yr | FixedInsured | 5.54% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 5.59% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 5.59% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.59% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 5.64% | ||
| 1.5yr | FixedUninsured | 5.64% | ||
| 1yr | FixedInsured | 5.69%5.69% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 5.69%5.69% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 5.69% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 5.69% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 5.69% | ||
| 1yr | FixedInsured | 5.69% | ||
| 1yr | FixedNot stated | 5.69% | ||
| 1yr | VariableUninsured | 5.70% | ||
| 2yr | VariableUninsured | 5.70% | ||
| 6m | FixedUninsured | 5.74%5.74% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 5.74% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 5.74% | ||
| 10yr | FixedUninsured | 5.74% | ||
| 1yr | FixedInsured | 5.90% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 5.94% | ||
| 3yr | VariableUninsured | 5.95%5.95% | ||
| 6yr | FixedInsured | 5.99%6.29% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 5.99%5.99% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 6.04% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 6.05%6.05% | ||
| 7yr | FixedInsured | 6.09%6.40% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 6.09%6.09% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 6.09% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 6.09% | ||
| 3yr | FixedUninsured | 6.09% | ||
| 10yr | FixedInsured | 6.10%6.80% | ||
| 3yr | FixedInsured | 6.15%6.15% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 6.19% | ||
| 2.5yr | FixedInsured | 6.24% | ||
| 6yr | FixedUninsured | 6.29%6.29% | ||
| 6yr | FixedUninsured | 6.29% | ||
| 2yr | FixedUninsured | 6.34% | ||
| 7yr | FixedUninsured | 6.35% | ||
| 7yr | FixedUninsured | 6.39% | ||
| 7yr | FixedUninsured | 6.40%6.40% | ||
| 7yr | FixedUninsured | 6.40%6.40% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 6.44% | ||
| 4yr | FixedUninsured | 6.46% | ||
| 5yr | FixedUninsured | 6.51% | ||
| 2yr | FixedInsured | 6.54% | ||
| 6yr | FixedUninsured | 6.69% | ||
| 7yr | FixedUninsured | 6.69% | ||
| 10yr | FixedUninsured | 6.69% | ||
| 10yr | FixedUninsured | 6.79%6.79% | ||
| 6m | FixedUninsured | 6.79% | ||
| 10yr | FixedUninsured | 6.80%6.80% | ||
| 10yr | FixedUninsured | 6.80%6.80% | ||
| 7yr | FixedUninsured | 6.89% | ||
| 10yr | FixedUninsured | 6.89% | ||
| 1yr | FixedUninsured | 6.89% | ||
| 10yr | FixedUninsured | 6.90%6.90% | ||
| 10yr | FixedUninsured | 6.99% | ||
| 8yr | FixedUninsured | 7.14% | ||
| 9yr | FixedUninsured | 7.14% | ||
| 10yr | FixedUninsured | 7.14% | ||
| 6yr | FixedInsured | 7.34% | ||
| 6m | FixedUninsured | 7.84% | ||
| 6m | FixedUninsured | 7.84% | ||
| 6m | FixedUninsured | 7.99% | ||
| 6m | FixedUninsured | 7.99% | ||
| 7yr | FixedInsured | 7.99% | ||
| 10yr | FixedInsured | 8.09% |
Compare rates by type
Jump to today’s 5-year fixed, variable, insured, and uninsured mortgage rates.
What mortgage rate are people getting?
Posted shelves and the rates self-reported by Canadian borrowers online are different numbers. As of October 18, 2026, the median 5-year fixed report is 4.30% (N = 74) and the median 5-year variable report is 3.55% (N = 202), all insured statuses.
Mortgage comparison guides
Fixed vs variable, insured vs uninsured, and lender vs lender — with live rates from the same feed as our hubs.
Product
Fixed vs Variable
The contract rate stays the same for the term. Best when you want a known payment and can live with a higher break penalty.
Product
Insured vs Uninsured
Less than 20% down on an eligible owner-occupied purchase. Default insurance is required; the premium is usually added to the loan.
Lender vs lender
Wealthsimple vs TD
Licensed digital brokerage. Brokers shop partner lenders. Cash-back promos may apply on new mortgages; coverage is not Canada-wide.
Lender vs lender
TD vs RBC
Big 5 lender with FlexLine, newcomer programs, and a large branch plus digital network. Shop the discounted special, not the posted rate.
Lender vs lender
nesto vs Wealthsimple
Digital mortgage lender with an advertised low-rate guarantee, 150-day rate holds, and a fully online application backed by licensed experts.
Lender vs lender
BMO vs CIBC
Big 5 lender with Smart Fixed mortgages, a full HELOC, and online pre-approval. Competitive when the discounted special is in writing.
Lender mortgage rates
Open a lender page for today’s fixed and variable quotes. Every figure on those pages comes from our scrape.
Download Rate Data
Download the current 5-year fixed rates as JSON for your own analysis.
Share These Rates
Found a great rate? Share it with friends and family.
Enhanced Mortgage Calculator
Calculate payments, view amortization schedules, and compare scenarios
Mortgage Details
This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments may vary based on lender fees, property taxes, insurance, and other factors. Please consult with a mortgage professional for accurate figures.
More Mortgage Calculators
Explore our full suite of free Canadian mortgage tools to plan every aspect of your home purchase.
Payment Calculator
Monthly payments and amortization
Affordability Calculator
How much home can you afford?
Land Transfer Tax
Calculate provincial & municipal taxes
CMHC Calculator
Mortgage default insurance premiums
Closing Costs
Total fees to close your purchase
Rent vs Buy
Which saves more long-term?
Stress Test Qualifier
Check if you qualify at stress rate
Get the Mortgage Negotiation Guide
A practical guide to negotiating a mortgage rate. Shopping and negotiating could save thousands, depending on your mortgage.
Loading the signup form…