Latest Mortgage Rates
Updated Oct 26, 2026, 05:59 a.m.244 rates from 25 lenders

Mortgage rates today

As of October 26, 2026, the lowest published 5-year fixed is 4.34% from ATB Financial (insured), and the lowest published 5-year variable is 3.25% from Butler Mortgage (insured).

The Big Five posted median on 5-year fixed is 6.19%, from the posted rates in the file (TD Bank 6.14% and Royal Bank of Canada 6.19% and Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 6.49% and Bank of Montreal 6.09% and Scotiabank 6.19%). The Big Five posted median on 5-year variable is 4.46%, from the posted rates in the file (TD Bank 4.60% and Royal Bank of Canada 4.48% and Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 4.45% and Bank of Montreal 4.45%). SCOTIABANK has no posted rate on that row, so that bank is left out of the median. Borrower-reported medians, self-reported by Canadian borrowers online, are 4.35% on 5-year fixed (N = 40) and 3.55% on 5-year variable (N = 129). Those reported medians are a separate file from the published specials above.

Mortgage rates in B.C. use the same national products. See Vancouver mortgage rates and Victoria mortgage rates.

Filter Rates

Find your perfect mortgage rate

25 lenders available
TypeAction
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage6m
FixedInsured
2.49%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage6m
FixedUninsured
2.69%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage5yr
VariableInsured
3.25%
nesto logonesto5yr
VariableInsured
3.41%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union5yr
VariableInsured
3.44%
Wealthsimple logoWealthsimple5yr
VariableInsured
3.45%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage5yr
VariableInsured
3.49%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage3yr
VariableInsured
3.50%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union5yr
VariableUninsured
3.64%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial5yr
VariableInsured
3.65%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage5yr
VariableUninsured
3.69%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank5yr
VariableInsured
3.70%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank5yr
VariableInsured
3.70%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank5yr
VariableNot stated
3.70%
Coast Capital Savings logoCoast Capital Savings5yr
VariableInsured
3.71%
Tangerine logoTangerine5yr
VariableUninsured
3.80%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial5yr
VariableUninsured
3.80%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada5yr
VariableInsured
3.85%4.48%
Coast Capital Savings logoCoast Capital Savings5yr
VariableUninsured
3.86%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage6m
FixedInsured
3.89%
nesto logonesto5yr
VariableUninsured
3.91%
Vancity logoVancity5yr
VariableUninsured
3.95%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce5yr
VariableInsured
4.05%4.45%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal5yr
VariableUninsured
4.10%4.45%
Desjardins logoDesjardins5yr
VariableUninsured
4.10%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank5yr
VariableUninsured
4.10%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada5yr
VariableUninsured
4.15%4.48%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce3yr
VariableUninsured
4.15%4.45%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank5yr
VariableUninsured
4.15%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce5yr
VariableUninsured
4.20%4.45%
Simplii Financial logoSimplii Financial5yr
VariableUninsured
4.20%
TD Bank logoTD Bank4yr
FixedUninsured
4.25%5.99%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank3yr
VariableUninsured
4.25%
TD Bank logoTD Bank5yr
VariableUninsured
4.29%4.60%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial3yr
FixedInsured
4.29%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union3yr
FixedInsured
4.34%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial5yr
FixedInsured
4.34%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial4yr
FixedInsured
4.34%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage2yr
FixedInsured
4.34%
Vancity logoVancity1yr
FixedInsured
4.35%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union4yr
FixedUninsured
4.39%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage3yr
FixedInsured
4.39%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage2yr
FixedInsured
4.39%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage5yr
FixedInsured
4.44%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank5yr
VariableUninsured
4.45%
Wealthsimple logoWealthsimple5yr
FixedInsured
4.49%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union3yr
FixedUninsured
4.49%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial5yr
FixedInsured
4.49%
Coast Capital Savings logoCoast Capital Savings5yr
FixedInsured
4.51%
Tangerine logoTangerine2yr
FixedUninsured
4.54%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage1yr
FixedInsured
4.54%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage3yr
FixedInsured
4.54%
Vancity logoVancity2yr
FixedInsured
4.55%
Vancity logoVancity1yr
FixedUninsured
4.55%
nesto logonesto5yr
FixedInsured
4.59%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank3yr
FixedInsured
4.59%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union5yr
FixedInsured
4.59%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial5yr
FixedUninsured
4.59%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial3yr
FixedUninsured
4.59%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage4yr
FixedInsured
4.59%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage2yr
FixedUninsured
4.59%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage5yr
FixedInsured
4.59%
TD Bank logoTD Bank5yr
VariableInsured
4.60%4.60%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial4yr
FixedUninsured
4.64%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial2yr
FixedUninsured
4.64%
Vancity logoVancity2yr
FixedUninsured
4.65%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial5yr
VariableInsured
4.65%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank5yr
FixedInsured
4.69%
Vancity logoVancity3yr
FixedInsured
4.70%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union5yr
FixedUninsured
4.74%
Vancity logoVancity4yr
FixedInsured
4.74%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage1yr
FixedUninsured
4.74%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage3yr
FixedUninsured
4.74%
Vancity logoVancity3yr
FixedUninsured
4.75%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial3yr
VariableInsured
4.75%
Tangerine logoTangerine3yr
FixedUninsured
4.79%
Vancity logoVancity5yr
FixedInsured
4.79%
Vancity logoVancity4yr
FixedUninsured
4.79%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage4yr
FixedInsured
4.79%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage5yr
FixedUninsured
4.79%
TD Bank logoTD Bank4yr
FixedInsured
4.82%5.99%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada5yr
FixedInsured
4.84%6.19%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce2yr
FixedUninsured
4.84%5.24%
Simplii Financial logoSimplii Financial2yr
FixedUninsured
4.84%
Desjardins logoDesjardins4yr
FixedUninsured
4.84%
Vancity logoVancity5yr
FixedUninsured
4.84%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank3yr
FixedInsured
4.84%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank3yr
FixedNot stated
4.84%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial3yr
FixedInsured
4.84%
Coast Capital Savings logoCoast Capital Savings5yr
FixedUninsured
4.86%
Tangerine logoTangerine4yr
FixedUninsured
4.89%
Desjardins logoDesjardins5yr
FixedUninsured
4.89%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank5yr
FixedInsured
4.89%5.59%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank4yr
FixedInsured
4.89%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank5yr
FixedInsured
4.89%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank4yr
FixedNot stated
4.89%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank5yr
FixedNot stated
4.89%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial4yr
FixedUninsured
4.89%
Scotiabank logoScotiabank5yr
FixedUninsured
4.90%6.19%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal3yr
FixedUninsured
4.94%6.05%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal2yr
FixedUninsured
4.94%4.94%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank3yr
FixedUninsured
4.94%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial4yr
FixedInsured
4.94%
Vancity logoVancity7yr
FixedUninsured
4.97%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada3yr
FixedUninsured
4.99%6.25%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal5yr
FixedInsured
4.99%6.09%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce5yr
FixedInsured
4.99%6.49%
First National logoFirst National5yr
FixedUninsured
4.99%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage4yr
FixedUninsured
4.99%
Home Trust logoHome Trust5yr
FixedInsured
4.99%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada4yr
FixedUninsured
5.04%6.09%
National Bank of Canada logoNational Bank of Canada3yr
FixedUninsured
5.04%
National Bank of Canada logoNational Bank of Canada5yr
VariableUninsured
5.04%
Tangerine logoTangerine5yr
FixedUninsured
5.04%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank4yr
FixedUninsured
5.04%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank5yr
FixedUninsured
5.04%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank5yr
FixedNot stated
5.04%5.59%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank5yr
FixedUninsured
5.04%5.59%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank2yr
FixedInsured
5.04%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank2yr
FixedNot stated
5.04%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce1yr
FixedUninsured
5.09%5.14%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce3yr
FixedUninsured
5.09%6.14%
nesto logonesto5yr
FixedUninsured
5.09%
Simplii Financial logoSimplii Financial3yr
FixedUninsured
5.09%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial2yr
FixedInsured
5.09%
Home Trust logoHome Trust3yr
FixedInsured
5.12%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada5yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%6.19%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada1yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%5.74%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada2yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%5.74%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal5yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%6.09%
National Bank of Canada logoNational Bank of Canada5yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%
Tangerine logoTangerine7yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial1yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%
Home Trust logoHome Trust2yr
FixedInsured
5.17%
Tangerine logoTangerine10yr
FixedUninsured
5.19%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank5yr
FixedUninsured
5.19%
TD Bank logoTD Bank2yr
FixedUninsured
5.21%5.39%
TD Bank logoTD Bank3yr
FixedUninsured
5.24%6.15%
Scotiabank logoScotiabank2yr
FixedUninsured
5.24%5.24%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce4yr
FixedUninsured
5.24%6.19%
Simplii Financial logoSimplii Financial4yr
FixedUninsured
5.24%
First National logoFirst National4yr
FixedUninsured
5.24%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada7yr
FixedUninsured
5.25%6.50%
First National logoFirst National3yr
FixedUninsured
5.28%
Vancity logoVancity10yr
FixedUninsured
5.29%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank5yr
FixedUninsured
5.29%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage7yr
FixedInsured
5.29%
Equitable Bank logoEquitable Bank1yr
FixedUninsured
5.29%
Home Trust logoHome Trust1yr
FixedUninsured
5.29%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce5yr
FixedUninsured
5.34%6.49%
Simplii Financial logoSimplii Financial5yr
FixedUninsured
5.34%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial2.5yr
FixedUninsured
5.34%
First National logoFirst National2yr
FixedUninsured
5.34%
TD Bank logoTD Bank5yr
FixedInsured
5.39%6.14%
TD Bank logoTD Bank5yr
FixedUninsured
5.39%6.14%
TD Bank logoTD Bank6yr
FixedUninsured
5.39%6.29%
TD Bank logoTD Bank2yr
FixedInsured
5.39%5.39%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank2yr
FixedUninsured
5.39%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank3yr
FixedUninsured
5.39%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage10yr
FixedInsured
5.39%
Equitable Bank logoEquitable Bank2yr
FixedUninsured
5.39%
Home Trust logoHome Trust2yr
FixedUninsured
5.39%
First National logoFirst National7yr
FixedUninsured
5.44%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial3yr
FixedUninsured
5.44%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial5yr
FixedUninsured
5.44%
Home Trust logoHome Trust4yr
FixedInsured
5.44%
TD Bank logoTD Bank7yr
FixedUninsured
5.49%6.40%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal1yr
FixedUninsured
5.49%5.49%
Scotiabank logoScotiabank1yr
FixedUninsured
5.49%5.49%
Vancity logoVancity6m
FixedUninsured
5.49%
Equitable Bank logoEquitable Bank3yr
FixedUninsured
5.49%
Home Trust logoHome Trust3yr
FixedUninsured
5.49%
TD Bank logoTD Bank10yr
FixedUninsured
5.50%6.80%
TD Bank logoTD Bank6m
FixedInsured
5.54%5.54%
TD Bank logoTD Bank6m
FixedUninsured
5.54%5.54%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce7yr
FixedUninsured
5.54%6.30%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial1yr
FixedInsured
5.54%
Tangerine logoTangerine1yr
FixedUninsured
5.59%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial2yr
FixedUninsured
5.59%
Equitable Bank logoEquitable Bank5yr
FixedUninsured
5.59%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank1yr
FixedUninsured
5.64%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank1.5yr
FixedUninsured
5.64%
TD Bank logoTD Bank1yr
FixedInsured
5.69%5.69%
TD Bank logoTD Bank1yr
FixedUninsured
5.69%5.69%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank1yr
FixedUninsured
5.69%
Desjardins logoDesjardins1yr
FixedUninsured
5.69%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank4yr
FixedUninsured
5.69%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank1yr
FixedInsured
5.69%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank1yr
FixedNot stated
5.69%
Desjardins logoDesjardins1yr
VariableUninsured
5.70%
Desjardins logoDesjardins2yr
VariableUninsured
5.70%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada6m
FixedUninsured
5.74%5.74%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union2yr
FixedUninsured
5.74%
Desjardins logoDesjardins2yr
FixedUninsured
5.74%
First National logoFirst National10yr
FixedUninsured
5.74%
Home Trust logoHome Trust1yr
FixedInsured
5.90%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank2yr
FixedUninsured
5.94%
Scotiabank logoScotiabank3yr
VariableUninsured
5.95%5.95%
TD Bank logoTD Bank6yr
FixedInsured
5.99%6.29%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal4yr
FixedUninsured
5.99%5.99%
Desjardins logoDesjardins3yr
FixedUninsured
6.04%
Scotiabank logoScotiabank3yr
FixedUninsured
6.05%6.05%
TD Bank logoTD Bank7yr
FixedInsured
6.09%6.40%
Scotiabank logoScotiabank4yr
FixedUninsured
6.09%6.09%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union1yr
FixedUninsured
6.09%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial1yr
FixedUninsured
6.09%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank3yr
FixedUninsured
6.09%
TD Bank logoTD Bank10yr
FixedInsured
6.10%6.80%
TD Bank logoTD Bank3yr
FixedInsured
6.15%6.15%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank4yr
FixedUninsured
6.19%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial2.5yr
FixedInsured
6.24%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal6yr
FixedUninsured
6.29%6.29%
Desjardins logoDesjardins6yr
FixedUninsured
6.29%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank2yr
FixedUninsured
6.34%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank7yr
FixedUninsured
6.35%
Desjardins logoDesjardins7yr
FixedUninsured
6.39%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal7yr
FixedUninsured
6.40%6.40%
Scotiabank logoScotiabank7yr
FixedUninsured
6.40%6.40%
Equitable Bank logoEquitable Bank4yr
FixedUninsured
6.44%
Home Trust logoHome Trust4yr
FixedUninsured
6.46%
Home Trust logoHome Trust5yr
FixedUninsured
6.51%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial2yr
FixedInsured
6.54%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank6yr
FixedUninsured
6.69%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank7yr
FixedUninsured
6.69%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank10yr
FixedUninsured
6.69%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce10yr
FixedUninsured
6.79%6.79%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank6m
FixedUninsured
6.79%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal10yr
FixedUninsured
6.80%6.80%
Scotiabank logoScotiabank10yr
FixedUninsured
6.80%6.80%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union7yr
FixedUninsured
6.89%
Desjardins logoDesjardins10yr
FixedUninsured
6.89%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank1yr
FixedUninsured
6.89%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada10yr
FixedUninsured
6.90%6.90%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union10yr
FixedUninsured
6.99%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank8yr
FixedUninsured
7.14%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank9yr
FixedUninsured
7.14%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank10yr
FixedUninsured
7.14%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial6yr
FixedInsured
7.34%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union6m
FixedUninsured
7.84%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank6m
FixedUninsured
7.84%
Desjardins logoDesjardins6m
FixedUninsured
7.99%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank6m
FixedUninsured
7.99%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial7yr
FixedInsured
7.99%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial10yr
FixedInsured
8.09%
Showing 244 ratesSorted by rate

Compare rates by type

Jump to today’s 5-year fixed, variable, insured, and uninsured mortgage rates.

What mortgage rate are people getting?

Posted shelves and the rates self-reported by Canadian borrowers online are different numbers. As of October 18, 2026, the median 5-year fixed report is 4.30% (N = 74) and the median 5-year variable report is 3.55% (N = 202), all insured statuses.

Mortgage comparison guides

Fixed vs variable, insured vs uninsured, and lender vs lender — with live rates from the same feed as our hubs.

All comparisons →

Lender mortgage rates

Open a lender page for today’s fixed and variable quotes. Every figure on those pages comes from our scrape.

Download Rate Data

Download the current 5-year fixed rates as JSON for your own analysis.

Download JSON

Share These Rates

Found a great rate? Share it with friends and family.

Share:

Enhanced Mortgage Calculator

Calculate payments, view amortization schedules, and compare scenarios

Mortgage Details

$
%
$
%
Monthly Payment
$2,779.16
Total Paid (5yr)ⓘ
$166,749.74
Principal Paidⓘ
$60,710.48
Interest Paidⓘ
$106,039.26
Remaining Balanceⓘ
$439,289.52

This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments may vary based on lender fees, property taxes, insurance, and other factors. Please consult with a mortgage professional for accurate figures.

📖

Get the Mortgage Negotiation Guide

A practical guide to negotiating a mortgage rate. Shopping and negotiating could save thousands, depending on your mortgage.

Loading the signup form…